Saturday, March 5, 2011

101/1001 Update

I've actually made more progress with my 101 in 1001 list - yay! I hope that I can keep on going with it and actually finish it off. In the mean time though here is what I crossed off of the list in February 2011...

Day 58 - Done

#41 Finish my mosaic pots

Finally finished these pots - and I am sooooo happy that they are done. I am going to post up a tutorial some time soon on how to mosaic a pot if anyone else wants to take on the challenge.

Enfermizamente cuadriculado
Image

#44 Use my wacom tablet

I used it to design my new blog banner and badge - but I also want to use it to do some digital art. Just got to find the time!

Gardens

#56 Visit the botanical gardens in the city

It was a quick trip (since Grace spent nearly the whole time crying) but we went there - did that.

Moleskine Address Book
Image

#95 Get a nice address book and fill it up with family & friends

I ended up getting a red moleskine address book and I lurve it - next year's diary is definitely going to be a moleskine.

eBay Logo
 Image

#96 Sell something on eBay

I sold two old baby carriers that I wasn't using - so proud of myself :P


I've also made some progress on a few other items:

#1 - Achieve my goal weight of 60 kilograms
I am now down to 70.7kg - 10.7kg to go!

#14 - Save $5,000
I've now saved $2,178 - nearly half way there!

#45 - Complete a 365 day photo challenge
I started on the 1st of January and haven't missed a day yet!

#78 - Finish studying Marketing & Society
I started this on Monday - I'm now back in the books :P


And this month I want to work on...

#7 - Stop biting my nails
#9 Take a long relaxing bath
#18 Plant more succulents
 #32 - Toilet train Zoe
#78 - Finish studying Marketing & Society
#93 Buy something from Etsy

8 comments:

Laura said...

I hadn't noticed the new header - it looks great!

ps i'm doing #7 right now, haha

By the Bluegrass said...

Wowzie, Alica....love the pots! You did a great job. It feels soooo good to cross things off your goal list, doesn't it? And, I must admit I am a terrible nail biter! It is such a hard habit to break. I want to work on that one myself.
xo,
Sena

Kat said...

You are making really good progress. I haven't done an update post in a while. I think I will have to do one when I get back from Europe. I know there are 4 items that I will definitely be crossing off while I am away.

apparentlyjessy said...

You are a powerhouse! I am really impressed with all you have achieved. I should make a list of goals really.
I LOVE the mosaic pots, they look fantastic finished.

Nicoline said...

Hi there. Love your blog, it's so good!!! Hope you will visit or follow mine:)

abitofeverything-nicoline.blogspot.com

Adrienne said...

I've been planning to buy a pretty address book for ages. It's so stupid that I keep postponing a simple thing like that. BLAH
You are making awesome progress here tho. *I need more lists* :)

Desiree' Vaniecia said...

I have given you an award. I hope you accept!
http://cozihome.blogspot.com/2011/03/versatile-blogger-award.html

Thank you!

brooke said...

congratulations on your progress! i am a fellow 101/1001er and am currently on day 431. i love having so many things to work and to keep me headed toward a better me. :)